Big Bash League (BBL)

BBL 2020-21 squads and schedule

BBL 2020-21 squads and schedule

BBL 2020-21 squads and schedule

The tenth edition of the Big Bash League (BBL 2020-21) has started on 10th December. The 61 matches tournament earlier announced the venues for the first-half tournament, but as of now, the revised schedule consists of all details of the entire tournament.

BBL 2020-21 squads and schedule

BBL 2020-21 squads

Adelaide Strikers:

Travis Head (c), Michael Neser, Wes Agar, Alex Carey, Harry Conway, Harry Nielsen, Liam O’Connor, Matt Renshaw, Matt Short, Peter Siddle, Cameron Valente, Jake Weatherald, Jonathan Wells, Cameron White, Daniel Worrall

Overseas: Rashid Khan, Danny Briggs, Phil Salt

Brisbane Heat:

Chris Lynn (c), Xavier Bartlett, James Bazley, Max Bryant, Joe Burns, Tom Cooper, Lewis Gregory, Sam Heazlett, Matthew Kuhnemann, Marnus Labuschagne, Ben Laughlin, Morne Morkel, Jimmy Peirson, Mark Steketee, Mitch Swepson, Jack Wildermuth, Matthew Willans

Overseas: Dan Lawrence, Mujeeb Ur Rahman

Hobart Hurricanes:

Matthew Wade (c), Tim Paine, Scott Boland, Jake Doran, Nathan Ellis, James Faulkner, Ben McDermott, Riley Meredith, David Moody, D’Arcy Short, Johan Botha, Charlie Wakim (local replacement), Caleb Jewell (local replacement), Mitch Owen

Overseas: Dawid Malan, Keemo Paul, Sandeep Lamichhane

Melbourne Renegades:

Aaron Finch (c), Cameron Boyce, Zak Evans, Jake Fraser-McGurk, Sam Harper, Marcus Harris, Mackenzie Harvey, Jon Holland, Josh Lalor, Shaun Marsh, Mitch Perry, James Pattinson, Jack Prestwidge, Kane Richardson, Will Sutherland, Beau Webster, Brody Couch (local replacement), Peter Hatzoglou (local replacement)

Overseas: Noor Ahmad, Mohammad Nabi, Rilee Rossouw, Imad Wasim, Imran Tahir, Benny Howell (replacement)

Melbourne Stars:

Glenn Maxwell (c), Hilton Cartwright, Jackson Coleman, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Ben Dunk, Seb Gotch, Liam Hatcher, Clint Hinchliffe, Dilbar Hussain, Nick Larkin, Nic Maddinson, Lance Morris, Tom O’Connell, Will Pucovski, Billy Stanlake, Marcus Stoinis, Adam Zampa

Overseas: Andre Fletcher, Zahir Khan, Nicholas Pooran

Perth Scorchers:

Mitchell Marsh (c), Ashton Agar, Fawad Ahmed, Cameron Bancroft, Jason Behrendorff, Cameron Green, Aaron Hardie, Josh Inglis, Matthew Kelly, Mitch Marsh, Joel Paris, Kurtis Patterson, Jhye Richardson, Ashton Turner, Andrew Tye, Sam Whiteman

Overseas: Colin Munro, Jason Roy, Liam Livingstone, Joe Clarke (replacement)

Sydney Sixers:

Moises Henriques (c), Sean Abbott, Jackson Bird, Dan Christian, Ben Dwarshuis, Jack Edwards, Mickey Edwards, Daniel Hughes, Hayden Kerr, Nathan Lyon, Ben Manenti, Steve O’Keefe, Josh Philippe, Lloyd Pope, Jordan Silk, James Vince, Justin Avendano (local replacement), Tom Rogers (local replacement), Gurinder Sandhu (local replacement), Lawrence Neil-Smith (local replacement), Nick Bertus (local replacement)

Overseas: Carlos Brathwaite, Jason Holder, James Vince

Sydney Thunder:

Callum Ferguson (c), Sam Billings, Jonathan Cook, Ben Cutting, Oliver Davies, Brendan Doggett, Matthew Gilkes, Baxter Holt, Chris Green, Usman Khawaja, Nathan McAndrew, Arjun Nair, Alex Ross, Daniel Sams, Jason Sangha, Tanveer Sangha, Chris Tremain

Overseas: Sam Billings, Adam Milne, Alex Hales.

BBL 2020-21 schedule

Thursday, December 10: Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney Sixers (Blundstone Arena)

Friday, December 11: Melbourne Stars v Brisbane Heat (Manuka Oval)

Saturday, December 12: Melbourne Stars v Sydney Thunder (Manuka Oval), Melbourne Renegades v Perth Scorchers (Blundstone Arena)

Sunday, December 13: Adelaide Strikers v Hobart Hurricanes (Blundstone Arena), Sydney Sixers v Melbourne Renegades (Blundstone Arena)

Monday, December 14: Sydney Thunder v Brisbane Heat (Manuka Oval)

Tuesday, December 15: Hobart Hurricanes v Adelaide Strikers (University of Tasmania Stadium)

Wednesday, December 16: Perth Scorchers v Melbourne Stars (University of Tasmania Stadium)

Saturday, December 19: Hobart Hurricanes v Melbourne Renegades (Blundstone Arena)

Sunday, December 20: Sydney Sixers v Adelaide Strikers (Blundstone Arena)

Tuesday, December 22: Sydney Thunder v Perth Scorchers (Manuka Oval)

Wednesday, December 23: Brisbane Heat v Adelaide Strikers (Gabba)

Saturday, December 26: Sydney Thunder v Melbourne Renegades (Manuka Oval), Melbourne Stars v Sydney Sixers (Metricon Stadium)

Sunday, December 27: Brisbane Heat v Hobart Hurricanes (Gabba)

Monday, December 28: Perth Scorchers v Adelaide Strikers (Adelaide Oval)

Tuesday, December 29: Melbourne Renegades v Sydney Sixers (Metricon Stadium), Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Stars (Manuka Oval)

Wednesday, December 30: Hobart Hurricanes v Brisbane Heat (Gabba)

Thursday, December 31: Adelaide Strikers v Perth Scorchers (Adelaide Oval)

Friday, January 1: Melbourne Renegades v Sydney Thunder (Metricon Stadium)

Saturday, January 2: Hobart Hurricanes v Melbourne Stars (Blundstone Arena), Brisbane Heat v Sydney Sixers (Gabba)

Sunday, January 3: Perth Scorchers v Melbourne Renegades (Optus Stadium), Adelaide Strikers v Sydney Sixers (Metricon Stadium)

Monday, January 4: Brisbane Heat v Sydney Thunder (Gabba), Melbourne Stars v Hobart Hurricanes (Blundstone Arena)

Tuesday, January 5: Melbourne Renegades v Adelaide Strikers (Adelaide Oval)

Wednesday, January 6: Perth Scorchers v Sydney Sixers (Optus Stadium)

Thursday, January 7: Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney Thunder (Optus Stadium), Brisbane Heat v Melbourne Stars (Metricon Stadium)

Friday, January 8: Adelaide Strikers v Melbourne Renegades (Adelaide Oval)

Saturday, January 9: Perth Scorchers v Sydney Thunder (Optus Stadium)

Sunday, January 10: Sydney Sixers v Brisbane Heat (Metricon Stadium)

Monday, January 11: Adelaide Strikers v Melbourne Stars (Adelaide Oval)

Tuesday, January 12: Perth Scorchers v Hobart Hurricanes (Optus Stadium)

Wednesday, January 13: Sydney Thunder v Sydney Sixers (Sydney Showground)

Thursday, January 14: Brisbane Heat v Melbourne Renegades (Marvel Stadium, Docklands)

Friday, January 15: Melbourne Stars v Adelaide Strikers (MCG)

Saturday, January 16: Sydney Sixers v Perth Scorchers (SCG)

Sunday, January 17: Melbourne Stars v Melbourne Renegades (MCG)

Monday, January 18: Sydney Thunder v Hobart Hurricanes (Sydney Showground)

Tuesday, January 19: Perth Scorchers v Brisbane Heat (Marvel Stadium, Docklands)

Wednesday, January 20: Melbourne Renegades v Melbourne Stars (Marvel Stadium, Docklands)

Thursday, January 21: Adelaide Strikers v Brisbane Heat (MCG)

Friday, January 22: Hobart Hurricanes v Perth Scorchers (Marvel Stadium, Docklands), Sydney Sixers v Sydney Thunders (SCG)

Saturday, January 23: Melbourne Renegades v Brisbane Heat (Marvel Stadium, Docklands), Melbourne Stars v Perth Scorchers (MCG)

Sunday, January 24: Sydney Thunder v Adelaide Strikers (Sydney Showground), Sydney Sixers v Hobart Hurricanes (SCG)

Monday, January 25: Adelaide Strikers v Sydney Thunder (Sydney Showground)

Tuesday, January 26: Brisbane Heat v Perth Scorchers (SCG), Melbourne Renegades v Hobart Hurricanes (MCG), Melbourne Stars v Sydney Sixers (MCG)

Friday, January 29: Eliminator (TBC)

Saturday, January 30: Qualifier (TBC)

Sunday, January 31: Knockout (TBC)

Thursday, February 4: Challenger (TBC)

Saturday, February 6: The Final (TBC)

Also, see:

Pak vs SA: Pakistan’s Babar Azam delighted to captain first home test

2 Comments

2 Comments

  1. Pingback: England tour of India scheduled for February, March 2020-21 - The Sports Mag

  2. Pingback: Sehwag slams Maxwell for underperforming in IPL and being a star for Australia - The Sports Mag

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

To Top
P